CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Mr. Andrew B. Rogers
3V Sigma USA Inc.
888 Woodstock Street
Georetown, SC 29440

RE: The tariff classification of N,N'-Bis (2,2,6,6-tetra methyl-4-piperidinyl)-1,6- hexane diamine (CAS # 61260-55-7) from Germany

Dear Mr. Rogers:

In your letter dated September 19, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is called N,N'-bis(2,2,6,6-tetramethylpiperidin-4-yl)hexane-1,6-diamine (CAS # 61260-55-7). It also known as N,N'-Bis(2,2,6,6-tetramethyl-4-piperidinyl)-1,6-hexanediamine.

N,N'-Bis(2,2,6,6-tetramethyl-4-piperidinyl)-1,6-hexanediamine is listed eonomine in the HTSUS under subheading 2933.39.08.

The applicable subheading for the N,N'-bis(2,2,6,6-tetramethylpiperidin-4-yl)hexane-1,6-diamine(CAS # 61260-55-7) will be 2933.39.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atoms(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: N,N'-Bis(2,2,6,6-tetra methyl-4-piperidinyl)-1,6- hexane diamine. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division